Sette

CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT

DISCLOSURE AND PRIVACY POLICY ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Basic information on the protection of personal data transferred to https://sette.com.tr/ (“Sette”) is given below. Sette, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) m. In order to fulfill the obligation of illumination arising from 10, the following explanations are brought to the attention of our customers and third parties who use our website. Set reserves the right to update the text of the Explanation on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of the changes that can be made in the current legislation.

1) What is the legal basis for Sette to collect personal data?

There are regulations in various laws regarding the use of our customers’ personal data. In the first place, the principles of protection of personal data were determined with KVKK. In addition, the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce includes a provision on the protection of personal data. Penal sanctions are envisaged in some cases for the protection of personal data through the provisions of the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237.

On the other hand, it is necessary to collect and use data in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the Consumer Protection Law No. 6502 and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.

2) What methods does Sette use to collect personal data?

The data provided by our customers who make transactions on https://sette.com.tr/’s website or mobile applications are processed by Sette in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of the legislation.

The website of https://sette.com.tr/, which belongs to Sette, is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which allows the device to be detected by being stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

In order to provide better service to the visitors of https://sette.com.tr/ and within the framework of its legal obligation, it will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information, provided that it is not used outside the scope and purposes set forth in this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data. will hide.

Cookies of https://sette.com.tr/; log files, empty gif files, and/or store information it collects through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences. For the purposes of https://sette.com.tr/ to offer you special promotions, promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the website or mobile application for you and/or to determine your preferences; can monitor your browsing information and/or your usage history on the site.

https://sette.com.tr/ can match the information collected from you on the site through different methods such as online and offline information, or at different times, and use this information together with information from other sources such as third parties.

3) How Are Website Cookies Used?

The website https://sette.com.tr/ owned by Sette is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which allows the device to be detected by being stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

Cookies of https://sette.com.tr/; log files, empty gif files, and/or store information it collects through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences.

We use two types of cookies throughout our sites, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are only valid until you close your browser. Persistent cookies stay on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire (how long the cookies stay on your device will depend on the “lifetime” of the cookies).

Cookies of https://sette.com.tr/; It uses it to remember the choices you make and to personalize your use of the website/mobile application. This usage includes cookies that save your password and keep your website/mobile application session open all the time, thus saving you the hassle of entering your password more than once in each visit, and cookies that remember and recognize you on subsequent visits to the website/mobile application.

To determine how you use the website/mobile application, including where you connect to https://sette.com.tr/’s website, what content you view on the website/mobile application, and how you use the website/mobile application, such as the duration of your visit. uses for.

Website cookies of https://sette.com.tr/ also; may use “advertising technology” in order to present you with advertisements that it thinks may be of interest to you when you visit the search engines, website, mobile application and/or websites where the website advertises. Advertising technology uses information about your previous visits to the website/mobile application and websites/mobile applications where the website advertises, in order to present you with tailored advertisements. When serving these ads, a unique third-party cookie may be placed in your browser so that the website can recognize you. The set also features Google, Inc. It uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users use the website, mobile application and/or mobile site with statistical information/reports. For more information about the use of Google Analytics (including opt-out options), visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/#infocollect

4) For what purposes is Sette’s personal data used?

Sette will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal information to third parties in cases and to the extent permitted by the legislation.

Your personal data is used for the following purposes:

confirming the identity information of the shopper/shopper via the website/mobile applications,

to record the address and other necessary information for communication,

To communicate with our customers about the conditions, current status and updates of the contracts we have concluded under the relevant articles of the distance sales contract and the Law on the Protection of the Consumer, and to provide the necessary information,

To arrange all records and documents that will be the basis of the transaction in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper media,

To fulfill the obligations undertaken in accordance with the contracts we have concluded under the distance sales contract and the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer,

To be able to provide information to public officials on matters related to public safety upon request and in accordance with the legislation,

to provide our customers with a better shopping experience, to inform our customers about our products that may be of interest to them, “taking into account the interests of our customers”, to convey campaigns,

To increase customer satisfaction, to recognize our customers who shop from websites and/or mobile applications and to use them in customer environment analysis, to use them in various marketing and advertising activities, and to organize surveys in electronic and/or physical environments through contracted institutions,

To be able to offer suggestions to our customers by our contracted institutions and solution partners, to inform our customers about our services,

To be able to evaluate customer complaints and suggestions about our services,

to fulfill our legal obligations and to use our rights arising from the current legislation,

5) How does Sette protect your personal data?

Personal data shared with Sette are under the supervision and control of Sette. Sette undertakes the responsibility as data controller to establish the necessary organization and to take and adapt technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the relevant legislation provisions in force. Being aware of our obligation in this regard, penetration tests are carried out periodically in accordance with international and national technical standards on data privacy, and we hereby inform you that we always update our data processing policies.

6) Does the set share our personal data?

The sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the framework of the consent of the customers and as a rule, personal data is not transferred to third parties without the consent of our customers.

However, due to and limited to our legal obligations, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions. In addition, personal data is transferred to contracted third parties in order to provide the services we undertake and to control the quality of the services provided.

Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties. However, Sette is not responsible for violations that occur in the risk area under the responsibility of the third party, due to the data protection policies of the third party receiving personal data.

Your personal data is shared with the shareholders of https://sette.com.tr/, with our direct/indirect domestic/foreign affiliates, with program partner institutions and organizations that we cooperate with in order to carry out our activities, with domestic/foreign individuals and institutions from which we receive data storage services in the cloud, and with our customers commercially. With the domestic/foreign organizations we have contracted with for sending electronic messages, the Interbank Card Center, the banks we have contracted with, and various domestic and foreign agencies, advertising companies and survey companies and other domestic/foreign third parties within the scope of various marketing activities in order to provide you with better service and customer satisfaction. It can be shared with individuals and our relevant business partners.

7) What are your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law?
In accordance with KVKK, your personal data;
  1. işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,

  2. işlenmişse bilgi talep etme,

  3. işlenme amacını ve amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,

  4. yurt içinde / yurt dışında aktarıldığı 3. kişileri bilme,

  5. eksik / yanlış işlenmişse düzeltilmesini isteme,

  6. KVKK’nın 7. maddesinde öngörülen şartlar çerçevesinde silinmesini / yok edilmesini isteme,

  7. aktarıldığı 3. kişilere yukarıda sayılan (d) ve (e) bentleri uyarınca yapılan işlemlerin bildirilmesini isteme,

  8. münhasıran otomatik sistemler ile analiz edilmesi nedeniyle aleyhinize bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,

  9. KVKK’ya aykırı olarak işlenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğramanız hâlinde zararın giderilmesini talep etme haklarına sahip olduğunuzu hatırlatmak isteriz.

8) How can I be informed of legislative changes regarding personal data?

The rights you have in accordance with the KVKK are the obligations of https://sette.com.tr/. We would like to inform you that we process your personal data with this awareness and to the extent required by the legislation, in case of legal changes, we will update this information on our page in accordance with the new legislation, and you can easily follow the updates on this page at any time.

9) How can I be sure that the data is kept up to date and correct?

In accordance with Article 4 of the KVKK, https://sette.com.tr/ has the obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for https://sette.com.tr/ to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our customers are required to share accurate and up-to-date data with https://sette.com.tr/. If your data is changed in any way, we request you to update your data by contacting us through the communication channels listed below.

10) Would you like to ask Sette a question about your personal data?

We have a personal data retention and destruction policy. You can reach us at any time at info@sette.com.tr e-mail address for any questions and comments regarding your personal data.

© 2022 SETTE - Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.